Development of mass production process of graphene and fabrication of high strenght nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arao Yoshihiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40449335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 剥離 / ナノコンポジット / 分散 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノカーボン / 複合材料 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 装置開発 / 解砕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid phase exfoliation that enables to produce few-layer graphene from graphite has been developed in order to improve the quality and yield of graphene. It was demonstrated that the pressure homogenizer produced few-layer graphene more than ten times compared to conventional sonication method. We have found the optimal solvent system. The cosolvent of organic solvent and alkali water was the most proper solvent in liquid phase exfoliation due to its enhanced steric and electrical repulsion forces. In addition, we can successfully modify the structure of graphite. The modified graphite can be dissolved in water and alcohol those of which are believed as incompatible solvent against graphite.