Project/Area Number |
15H05505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Michihata Masaki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Whispering gallery mode / 光共振 / マイクロ球 / 直径計測 / WGM共振 / テーパファイバ / 計測不確かさ / WGM / 真球度 / 直径 / 校正 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A sphere is frequently used as a reference for calibration in the 3-dimensional metrology because of its isotropic shape. For micro-scale 3D metrology, size of the reference sphere is also micro-scale from several hundred micrometers to a few tens of micrometers, which has to be measured with accuracy of better than 10 nm. Therefore, we proposed the new measurement principle of a diameter for the micro-scale sphere. As a measurement principle for the diameter of a microsphere, a new method using whispering gallery mode (WGM) has proposed. WGMs are the light propagation mode inside the sphere, and the light propagates along the equatorial line of the sphere. Based on the WGM wavelengths, it is possible to estimate the length of circumference, that is, the diameter of the sphere. A diameter of glass microsphere was experimentally measured by the proposed method. The estimated diameter was 65.244 μm with maximum variation of 10 nm.