Development of a Screening Method for Novel Biotribological Molecules using Surface Plasmon Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOJI  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (70536565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / 関節 / バイオトライボロジ― / ルブリシン / 関節潤滑 / 分子間相互作用 / 生体関節 / 潤滑 / 微小界面間力 / トライボロジー / バイオトライボロジー / 関節軟骨 / shRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify novel biotribological molecules for articular cartilage, a newly system which is able to detect both bio-chemical and physical interactions between them was developed using surface plasmon resonance (SPR). In this system, molecules involving in articular lubrication which can interact with lubricin or hyaluronic acid were initially identified using molecular biological methods, and then selected according to whether those molecules can affect mechanical interactions at the material interface. To detect unknown time-dependent interaction between molecules in real-time using SPR, the incident light had a certain distribution of incident angle, which could avoid a delay attributed to the mechanical scanning of the SPR angle. In addition, to concurrently detect the mechanical interaction between molecules on this SPR device, grafted molecule on the gold film using self-assembled monolayer was applied.