Creation of spatially and temporally resolved flow measurement method for nanochannels utilizing single molecule as tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kazoe Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20600919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体計測 / ナノチャネル / 単一分子 / エバネッセント波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfluidics has rapidly developed to miniaturize and integrate various fluidic operations. Recently, it has been further downscaled to nanofluidics. In this study, in order to understand fluid flows in ultrasmall nanospaces, we proposed a measurement method of flow velocity distribution by tracing the motion of single-molecules in fluid flows, which we call molecular image velocimetry (MIV). A tracer molecule with controlled size was developed by fluorescence modification of dendrimer, and applied to measurements of pressure-driven flow in a nanochannel. The proposed method and obtained knowledge will contribute to understand fluid dynamics and molecular transport in nanospaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析装置や医療診断機器、リアクター等の様々な流体システムの小型化・デバイス化が進み、微小空間の流体(液体、気体)の流れの理解が重要になっている。これまでに10μmのマイクロ空間の流れの研究が進んできたが、ナノ空間は極めて小さく研究が難しかった。本研究は、極小のナノ空間の流れを計測する新たな方法論を提案し、この空間の流体力学と移動現象論の確立に寄与するものである。また、生物物理における細胞間・細胞内ナノ空間の分子輸送、膜工学における物質分離など他分野で扱うナノ空間の現象解明に有用な知見を提供するものである。