Construction of radical surface reaction mechanisms by using a newly-developed plasma molecular beam apparatus and MEMS wall surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saiki Yu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60550499)
Research Collaborator KINEFUCHI Ikuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学的消炎効果 / 表面反応 / MEMS / 分子線 / 非平衡プラズマ / 燃焼 / 化学的消炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The predictions of flame quenching induced by flame-wall interaction (FWI) are of great importance for development of downsized automotive combustion engines and gas turbine combustors. In the present study, toward a precise modeling for the wall chemical quenching effect in FWI, radical adsorptions on different wall surfaces have been evaluated with MEMS, plasma, molecular beam and combustion measurement/simulation techniques. Firstly, sensitivities of adsorption rates for each radical species to the chemical effect are examined through a series of numerical simulation with detailed gas/surface chemistry. Based on the sensitivity analysis, near-wall H-atom, which is the most influential radical on the flame characteristics, is measured through two-photon absorption laser induced fluorescence in a narrow planar channel flame. In addition, for the first time, H-atom adsorptions are directly quantified by using a newly-developed plasma molecular beam scattering apparatus.