Construction of large-scale numerical analysis methods for combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Morii Youhi  早稲田大学, 次世代自動車研究機構, 次席研究員 (50707198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼解析 / 燃焼 / 数値流体力学 / 数値解析 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 反応性数値流体力学 / 詳細化学反応モデル / 炭化水素燃焼 / Adaptive Mesh Refiement / 熱工学 / 炭化水素燃料 / ATF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the combustion analysis using detailed chemical kinetic models, the development and implementation of the high speed method was carried out. In addition, I compared the experimental values using developed code.
First, I developed the explicit and implicit methods for solving the chemical reaction equation, which have main computational cost in the combustion simulation. These methods achieve speedup several hundred times while maintaining the same precision as the conventional method. I also succeeded in drastically reducing the number of grid points by implementing the Artificial Thickened Flame method and the Adaptive Mesh Refinement method to further reduce the computational cost.
By using the code developed in this research, the calculations are carried out on the two-dimensional laboratory scale, and it was able to to obtain the results that are in good agreement with the experiment.