Virtual molecular display by nanoscience and mechatronics for nanobiotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Takayuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00516049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 分子機械 / バーチャル電極ディスプレイ / 微小管 / 局所電場 / オペランド計測 / 電子線描画 / バーチャル電極 / 電気化学 / 分子モータ / 界面化学 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / 人工脂質膜 / 動電現象 / 脂質分子 / ナノロボティクス / 電子線 / ナノバイオ / バーチャル・カソードディスプレイ / 窒化シリコン薄膜 / DNA / 界面動電現象 / 細胞内ひずみ分布 / インターカレーション / 表面・界面物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 倒立電子顕微鏡 / ナノポア / エレクトロポレーション / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス / 分子間相互作用 / バーチャル・リアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed nanobio manipulation method based on the control of Coulomb potential and ion concentration in biological environment. Spatial charge density control by electron beam drawing is a fundamental technology to control the spatial and temporal charge density of biomolecular systems in this research. Our research aims to understand the system of mechanical functions with biomolecular interactions which can be manipulated by potential and ion concentration as desired. This method, which directly manipulates intermolecular interactions, is also applied to the induction of self-assembly phenomena, which is important for the construction of next-generation nanostructured materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ環境中の生体分子に界面動電現象や電気化学現象を用いて操作することで,分子の時空間パターニングという基礎課程だけでなく,細胞接着分子の結合状態を操作して細胞内に働いている弾性ひずみエネルギー分布を可視化することや,これまで見ることができなかった接着界面の電気化学的イメージングに応用できることを示すなど,本研究で取り組んできたバーチャル電極を自在に提示,操作する技術は細胞工学やナノバイオテクノロジーなど新しい技術革新が求められている分野に貢献するものである.