Spatio-temporal control of cellular microenvironment to direct collective cell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Masaya  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 講師 (00705056)
Research Collaborator Kawahara Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科 (20575162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞環境制御 / 反応拡散モデル / 細胞行動 / 気管支上皮細胞 / 細胞集団形成 / 培養環境制御 / 三次元培養 / 気管支分岐形成 / マイクロナノ / 細胞・組織 / 培養制御 / 自律形成制御 / パターン形成 / 培養環境 / 気管支 / 微細加工 / マイクロ流体チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved to develop an in vitro - in silico interface platform for elucidating the logic of multicellular pattern formation. Two-dimensional collective cell pattern formation was achieved using only normal human bronchial epithelial cells. Then, simple microfabrication techniques followed by feedback iteration were used to bridge the gap between the mathematical model and in vitro experiments. The mechanisms underlying pattern formation of bronchial epithelial cells were evaluated using a reaction-diffusion model. The results indicated that long-range inhibition and short-range activation systems determine the direction of collective cell migration to form a specific pattern.