Self-folding of microfibers for constructing complex 3D structures
Project/Area Number |
15H05513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Onoe Hiroaki 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自己折りたたみ / 刺激応答性ゲル / マイクロ流体デバイス / ハイドロゲル / マイクロファイバ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 機能性材料 / 自己組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to establish a technology to form complicated three-dimensional structures by self-folding of stimuli-responsive swelling/shrinking hydrogel microfibers. Using microfluidic devices, hydrogel microfibers where stimuli-responsive materials were spatially patterned were fabricated. By stimulating those microfibers by changing temperature or pH, we successfully demonstrated spring-shaped soft actuators that largely expands and contracts, tubular micropumps that can deliver liquid inside, and artificial muscle actuators composed of bundled microfibers.