Control and device application of multi-axis MEMS scanner by single driving apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Eiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70436559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / MEMSスキャナ / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective in this research is to realize a three-dimensional (3-D) operation of a Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) scanner with three resonant modes and a single driving apparatus by a single superposed signal with three frequencies. We fabricated a 3-D MEMS scanner with a single pair of beams having three resonant modes. We demonstrated the 3-D operation by a single driving apparatus using the Lorentz force. In addition, we have shown that the displacements are proportional to the voltage amplitudes of each resonant frequency in the superposed signal.