Treatment of wastewater with highly concentrated organic compounds using multiple plasmas generated within gas bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Nozomi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80467018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOHラジカル / 促進酸化処理 / 水中気泡内プラズマ / 高濃度有機排水 / 気液界面プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma generated within oxygen gas bubbles was used for the decomposition of persistent organic compounds in water. The plasma was generated at 21 treatment holes in parallel, and hydrogen peroxide and ozone were selectively generated in each hole. In addition to the OH radicals generated by the plasma directly, OH radicals generated by the reaction involving hydrogen peroxide and ozone were effectively used for the decomposition of organic compounds. This plasma treatment achieved a higher energy efficiency and a higher decomposition rate than other plasma methods. Quantitative estimation of the amount of OH radical in water was also achieved using a chemical probe. Furthermore, the generation mechanism of hydrogen peroxide in plasma with liquid electrode was revealed by a numerical simulation model.