Spin orbit torque in oxide hetero structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Michihiko  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (40590899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン軌道トルク / 酸化物ヘテロ構造 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate current-induced effective magnetic field Heff in ferromagnetic oxide heterostructures La0.67Sr0.33MnO3 (LSMO)/SrTiO3 by using the planar Hall effect. By applying in-plane current to LSMO films, in-plane Heff orthogonal to the current direction is exerted on magnetization. The Heff magnitude increases with increasing current magnitude, and the direction reverses when the applied current is switched to opposite sign. Assuming that a 6.5-u.c. insulating layer is created in the LSMO, the values of Heff observed in the heterostructures with three different LSMO thicknesses are almost scaled with current density, evaluated from the effective LSMO thickness excluding the insulating layer, suggesting that Heff is induced in the LSMO bulk.