Development of high-density magnetic recording media involving 3nm-antiferromagnetic structure induced by ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takashi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10564742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強磁性 / 反強磁性 / 磁気異方性 / 磁性薄膜 / イオン注入 / 高密度磁気記録 / ビット・パターンド・メディア / 電気・電子材料 / 磁気記録 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increasing power consumption in data centers is a serious drawback with respect to their energy efficiency. Development of high-density magnetic recording media can be a possible solution for overcoming the energy efficiency. In this study, a new fabrication method (flat-patterning) and materials which can be applied to the flat-patterning method were investigated. FePt-based alloys and FeCo-based alloys showed an antiferromagnetic - ferromagnetic phase change, which is required for the flat-patterning method. It was revealed that the flat-patterning method can make the flat and smooth surface after irradiating ions, therefore, backfilling and polishing steps can be replaced by only the ion irradiation step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義としては、省エネへの貢献が大きいと考える。本成果は次世代の超高密度磁気記録が可能なハードディスクへの応用が想定され、向こう10年間で期待される電力削減量は数十億kWhと見積もられる。次に学術的意義としては、大きな磁気異方性を有する強磁性相と反強磁性相が磁気相図上で隣接しており、極僅かな組成変化で転移する興味深い新材料を発見した点が挙げられる。磁気異方性の小さな材料系における強磁性と反強磁性の混在した系に関する研究は過去に多く見られるが、大きな磁気異方性の系における研究は少ない。大きな磁気異方性は永久磁石応用等においても必須の特性であるため、今後の応用研究が期待される。