Development of Iron-based superconducting materials towards high field applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akiyasu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (20581995)
Research Collaborator TOKUTA Shinnosuke  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 大学院生
SANOGAWA Yu  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 大学院生
WEISS Jeremy  コロラド大学, ボルダー校・物理学科, 助教
AINSLIE Mark  ケンブリッジ大学, 工学部, EPSRC Early Career Fellow
POLYANSKII Anatolii  米国立強磁場研究所, 超伝導応用研究センター, 研究員
LARBALESTIER David  米国立強磁場研究所, 超伝導応用研究センター, 所長
HELLSTROM Eric  フロリダ州立大学, 機械工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 鉄系高温超伝導体 / 高磁場応用 / 材料 / 磁石 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 鉄系高温超伝導 / 強力磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A trapped field of over 1 T at 5 K and 0.5 T at 20 K has been measured between a stack of magnetized cylinders of bulk polycrystalline Ba0.6K0.4Fe2As2 superconductors 10 mm in diameter. Magneto-optical imaging revealed a trapped field distribution corresponding to uniform macroscopic current loops circulating through the sample. A standard numerical modelling technique using the measured Jc(B, T) characteristics of a small specimen reproduced the experimentally measured trapped fields well, again indicating the homogeneous current loops in the polycrystalline bulk. Given the untextured polycrystalline nature of the cylinders and their large irreversibility field (> 90 T), it is expected that larger IBSC bulks could trap fields in excess of 10 T.