Study on defect distribution and resistive switching behaviors of Si oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Akio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10553620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電子収率分光 / 電子状態 / 欠陥準位計測 / 不揮発性メモリ / 欠陥計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistive random access memories have been attracting much attention because of their potential as nonvolatile memory devices owing to the simplicity of their structure, low power consumption, high scalability, and fast response. Si oxides attracted our particular interest, because of their good compatibility with the current Si-ULSI technology. In this study, defect distribution and resistive switching behaviors of Si rich oxide has been studied. We have successfully developed the total photoelectron yield spectroscopy system with wide measurement energy range from ~3 eV to ~10 eV, whicn enables us us to evaluate the energy distribution of filled electronic states in the bandgap of Si oxide with a high enough sensitivity. And also, improvement of resistive swiching behaviors of Si oxide by embedding of Ti nanodots have been demonstrated.