Spatiotemporal control of polarized terahertz waves based on vector holography in photoreactive liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 液晶 / ベクトルホログラフィ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated liquid crystal cells with transparent electrodes and investigated the transmittance spectra in the terahertz (THz) spectral range. The results demonstrated that liquid crystals are useful media for realizing active THz devices. We also investigated optically tunable THz polarization converters using dye-doped liquid crystals. The polarization conversion properties of the dye-doped liquid crystal cells could be controlled using the laser beam irradiation. The fact suggests that the polarization state of THz waves can be modulated spatiotemporally using liquid crystals and vector holography.