Advanced analog compressed sensing chip for massively-arrayed neural recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Akita Ippei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10612385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアナログ・デジタル集積回路 / 脳活動計測 / 圧縮センシング / フレキシブル / アナログ・デジタル集積回路設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for realizing brain-machine interfaces (BMIs) two key technologies are mainly proposed; one is an implantable flexible device combining sensors and antennas made of bio-compatible materials with analog/digital signal processing LSIs for amplification, ADC, wireless powering and communication. The fabricated devices demonstrate that wireless power transfer assuming implanted devices, and neural signal sensing with the combination of flexible electrode device and a custom amplifier chip. The another technology is a multi-channel neural activity analog frontend LSI adopting compressed sensing scheme, resulting in more power efficient sensing LSI for multi-channel sensor application. The fabricated prototype chip achieves 100-ch sensing and data compression, simultaneously. The measurement results show that the power efficiency is almost 10x higher than conventional state-of-the-art designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳活動計測など、生体内部をセンシングするためには長期的にかつ安定・安全に計測ができるための小型化・生体適合性・低消費電力化・体内への給電等様々な技術的課題を克服する必要がある。本研究で得られた結果から、生体適合性を保ちつつ小型化・高機能化を両立するような実装技術を確立できた。一方で、生体センシングに際しては情報量をより多く得るために多チャネル化が進んでおり、データ量増大に伴う消費電力増加が問題となりより効率的な情報圧縮手法が要求されている。これを解決する技術として、センシングと情報圧縮を同時に行う新たな計測技術を考案した。これらは、将来の安定・安全な生体センシングに貢献するものと期待できる。