Challenge of non-contact and non-destructive imaging of micro crack in shallow layer of concrete by very high intensity aerial ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Ayumu  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40579413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 空中超音波 / 非線形音響 / 高調波 / 非接触 / き裂 / 計測工学 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 土木材料 / 強力超音波 / 非線形 / コンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, deterioration of concrete structures decades since construction was concerned, and development of effective noncontact nondestructive diagnostic technology is required. Genally, infrared method and electromagnetic wave method are developed and used. On the other hand, non-contact acoustic methods using acoustic waves have been researched and developed recently. The objective of this study is to develop a non-contact and non-destructive measurement system for imaging a micro crack in shallow layer in concrete by very high-intensity aerial ultrasonic waves and Laser Doppler galvanometer. In this study, we performed (1) development of experimental device (2) formation of experimental specimen (3) experiment of detecting defect by development system.
As a result, it is demonstrated that 1 mm wide cracks in shallow layer of mortar assuming concrete can be imaged with high accuracy using the developed experimental apparatus and measurement system.