Multi-scale durability mechanics of concrete structures deteriorated by gel-liquid expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10726805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐久性力学 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 凍結融解作用 / 複合劣化 / 疲労 / コンクリート / アルカリシリカ反応 / 構造性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the structural behavior of reinforced concrete deteriorated by gel or liquid water expansion, new models are installed to the existing material-structural coupled calculation system. The chemo-mechanical models for the expansive alkali silica gel and the volumetric changes due to frozen pore water are developed. As a results, the integrated calculation system can deal with the durability mechanics of concrete structures including the problem of combined deterioration of alkali silica reaction and freeze-thaw cycles. With the developed calculation system, the method to predict the fatigue lives of existing deteriorated reinforced concrete are proposed with the combination of simulation techniques and non-destructive testing methods.