The connection between river and lake: quantification of phosphorus compounds in Lake Kasumigaura Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Ryuichiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00610817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン / 有機態リン / 31P NMR / ヌクレオチド / 河川 / 湖沼 / リン化合物 / 河川湖沼のコネクション / 核磁気共鳴装置 / リンの化合物分析 / 分画分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we quantified P compounds classes in sediment and suspended particles in a shallow eutrophic Lake Kasumigaura, Japan. We found that biogenic P classes are predominant in suspended particles and they change the particulate P (PP) concentrations. In sediment, organic P in the solid phase is the most important source for P in pore water, at least from December to April. From inflow river to the lake, we found that inorganic P is dominant in the inflow river whereas organic P is dominant in the inside of Lake Kasumigaura.