Microscopic Traffic Flow Theory for Safe and Efficient Intersection Design
Project/Area Number |
15H05534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2017-2018) The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Iryo Miho 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80469858)
Research Collaborator |
Alhajyaseen Wael
Joon Park H.
Dias Charitha
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 信号交差点 / シミュレーション / 利用者挙動 / 土木計画学・交通工学 / 平面交差点 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交差点 / 交通事故 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to design signalized intersections, not only the optimization method of signal control parameters, but also settings of variables such as lost time or minimum pedestrian green time which can be constraints of the optimization problem is necessary. The latter is determined by trajectories of road users affected by road geometry and traffic lights and its value affects performance of the intersection. However, existing studies do not fully consider the influence of road geometry upon users’ trajectories. This study proposed user maneuver models which can represent the impact of geometry, traffic control and reaction to other users. Especially, 1) two-dimensional vehicle maneuver model using jerk minimization principle and 2) sudden speed change model of pedestrians on crosswalks are proposed. Monte-Carlo simulation using these models evaluated clearance time and minimum pedestrian green time considering conflict risks between road users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交差点内の道路利用者動線および安全性を適切に評価することにより,信号パラメータの最適化に必要な損失時間,青点滅時間のより適切な導出が可能となった.本研究の提案モデルはそのロバスト性の高さから,ラウンドアバウトや変形交差点等での適用も可能と考えられる.また,本研究は道路設計・信号制御への適用を目的としていたが,ドライビングシミュレータにおける交差点周辺での車両モデルの現実感向上,自動運転における危険度の高い歩行者の抽出性能の向上など,周辺分野への適用も期待される.