Construction of Design Method for Collapse Limit State of Steel Moment Frames against Extremely Strong Ground Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mukaide Seiji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20423204)
Research Collaborator TADA Motohide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋼構造 / 地震応答解析 / 倒壊 / 柱脚 / 耐力劣化 / 建築構造・材料 / 合成梁 / 局部座屈 / 破断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is improving design method of collapse limit state for steel moment frames under exceedingly strong ground motion. First, loading tests of steel column bases conducted in the large deformation ranges. Based on the test results, the fracture behaviors were discussed and the analysis models are proposed. Then, seismic response analyses of steel moment frames are conducted with considering degrading properties. The analysis results showed the affects to collapse behaviors by design specification. According to the above results, the design method for higher seismic safety was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築基準法の想定を大きく上回るような超大地震に対して,建築物は完全に倒壊することが懸念されるが,それを検証するための設計技術は未成熟である.本研究では,鋼構造建物が超大地震時に倒壊する挙動を解明するため,多数の地震応答解析(数値シミュレーション)により倒壊性状について考察した.本研究の成果により,構造技術者が鋼構造建物の倒壊性状をより正確に把握するための解析条件が明らかになった.