Establishment of seismic performance evaluation method and earthquake resistance reinforcement method for wooden shrines and temples based on traditional technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takino Atsuo  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (10403148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社寺建築物 / 伝統構法 / 貫 / 板壁 / 土壁 / 柱の傾斜復元力特性 / 三重塔 / 小屋組 / 伝統木造 / 復元力 / 耐震性能 / 耐震補強 / 木造 / 耐震設計 / 復元力特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many temples and shrines, which are traditional wooden buildings existing in Nara and other places in Japan, are designated as national treasures or important cultural properties, and are extremely valuable as tourism resources. In recent years, seismic retrofitting work of such buildings is being carried out frequently, but since seismic performance evaluation method and seismic reinforcement method specialized for temples and shrines are not yet established, seismic performance is often underestimated and seismic reinforcement using steel frames is often done. In this research, seismic performance evaluation of existing shrines and temples was carried out by conducting structural investigations of existing buildings and experiments and analyses of shrines and temples. In addition, we proposed a traditional earthquake resistant reinforcement method which does not use joint metals as much as possible.