Quantitative Model for Simulating Exposure of Solar and Long-wave Radiations to Human Body in Urban Space
Project/Area Number |
15H05539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射環境 / 人体モデル / ウエアラブル / 数値解析 / 快適性 / 移動測定 / 放射計 / MRT / 屋外熱環境 / 建築環境・設備 / ウエアラブルセンサー / 放射解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we studied a quantitative model to simulate the exposure of solar and longwave radiations to a human body in an urban space. First, we developed a measuring device for thermal radiation field by moving observation and wearable device for measuring radiation exposure to the human body. Then, the thermal radiation field in several urban blocks and the radiation quantity on the human body were measured by those instruments. Then, we developed a simulation method for analyzing the thermal radiation quantity. Using this method and changing some calculation conditions for parametric analysis in 3D-CAD, we ascertained the differences in thermal radiation exposures received by the human body in several urban blocks. Finally, the weight coefficient of the model for calculating the level of thermal radiation received by the human body was determined from the results of both field measurement and numerical analysis.