Development of a numerical simulation model for tsunami-induced fires caused by the accumulation of combustibles released from destroyed buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Building Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tomoaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00609894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震火災 / 津波火災 / 火災リスク / 地震被害想定 / 数値シミュレーション / ハザードマップ / 出火 / 防災計画 / 津波避難 / 延焼モデル / 南海トラフ地震 / 津波避難計画 / 燃焼拡大 / リスク評価 / シミュレーション / 火災安全設計 / 可燃物 / 集積モデル / 出火モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a couple of computational models to numerically simulate the big picture of fires in tsunami-inundated areas: (1) a physics-based model for the drift and accumulation of tsunami-driven combustible objects released from destroyed buildings, and (2) a statistical model for the number of ignitions in tsunami-inundated areas. The applicability of the models was tested by comparing with the survey results on the burned-out areas and the ignitions in the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake. Moreover, we proposed a method for estimating the fire hazard map in tsunami-inundated areas to know where is more likely to be affected by the fires, in which the accumulating combustible density predicted by the model (1) is used as the hazard indicator. Using the proposed method, we estimated the fire hazard map in Shimoda City on the assumption of tsunamis following the future Nankai Trough earthquake.