Development of computational techniques for discovering novel semiconductors from first principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yu  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 特任准教授 (00722464)
Research Collaborator OBA Fumiyasu
TSUNODA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体 / 第一原理計算 / 点欠陥 / 半導体材料 / 計算材料学 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the progress on the computer power and first-principles calculation techniques, it becomes possible to seek for new materials from first-principles calculations nowadays. As a result, computational material databases have been continuously developed by some groups in the world in the past decade. Such databases are very useful for discovering novel materials. However, discovery of new semiconductors with such databases was difficult in general because physical properties related to semiconductor applications are widespread, and some of them are difficult or even impossible to calculate from first-principles. Therefore, in this study, we have developed theory, calculation techniques and programs that are indispensable for discovering semiconductor materials from first-principles calculations.