Electronic property control of solid-state oxide thin-film device by water electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KATASE TAKAYOSHI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90648388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / プロトン / 水の電気分解 / エレクトロクロミック素子 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 二酸化バナジウム / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス / 電子・電気材料 / プロトン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On-demand electronic property control of oxide thin films was demonstrated by using an all-solid-state thin-film transistor (TFT) structure with water-electrolysis. The TFT structure was fabricated on vanadium dioxide (VO2) channel with a gate insulator of water-infiltrated nanoporous glass. Alternative positive/negative gate-voltage applications induced the reversible protonation/deprotonation of VO2 channel, leading to reversible metal-insulator conversion at room temperature. The TFT structure was applied for VO2 polycrystalline film on glass substrate and it is succeeded to demonstrate the electrochromic device that reversibly modulates from infrared (IR) transparent insulator to IR opaque metal state. The present device is operable by the room-temperature protonation in all-solid-state structure, and thus this concept will provide a new approach for the development of new functional devices.