Toward Creation of Zero Resistance Conductors with Hetero-Ion Intercalated One-Dimensional Metallic Sulfur / Carbon Nanotube Hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Toshihiko  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 准教授(特定雇用) (60586824)
Research Collaborator Arumugam Manthiram  The University of Texas at Austin, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫黄 / カーボンナノチューブ / ヘテロイオン / ドーピング / 一次元電子系 / カルコゲン / ハロゲン / 一次元伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to further develop an unprecedented way for functionalizing / resourcing sulfur. Based on the structural similarity between a high Tc superconductor model and one-dimensional sulfur chains/carbon nanotube hybrids, we had challenged to fabricate a material based on the model structure and found a plausible way to design the material using the hetero-ion insertion method. To unveil the inherent electronic properties, we have successfully developed an in situ scanning electron microscope combined with electric transport and cryogenic techniques. In addition, we found that the one-dimensional sulfur chains/carbon nanotube hybrids exhibited a good performance for the next-generation flexible lithium-sulfur microcathodes.