Ferroelectric domain dynamics studied via atomic-resolution in-situ electrical biasing TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電体 / 圧電体 / 強誘電体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子セラミックス / その場観察 / ドメイン / 電圧印加 / イオン分極 / ナノドメイン / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed atomic resolution electrical biasing in-situ electron microscopy, which allows us to observe atomistic structure of material under external electric field and determine the atomic position precisely. Also, we have applied this method to characterize ferroelectric materials. We have demonstrated that in a prototypical dielectric crystal, strontium titanate, precision below 10 pm in the atomic position determination can be achieved. (Sato et al., Appl. Phys. Lett., 2017.) We are characterizing other ferroelectric materials using this method and we will publish the results in near future.