Control of Structure and Thermoelectric Properties of Chalcopyrite Compounds by using Room-temperature High-pressure Synthesis
Project/Area Number |
15H05548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSUGA Atsuko 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379143)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / カルコパイライト / 熱的特性 / 電気的特性 / 第一原理計算 / 熱電特性 / 結晶構造 / 室温高圧合成 / 構造機能材料 / 金属物性 / 廃熱利用 / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of room-temperature high-pressure (RTHP) treatment on the transport properties, crystal structure, and electronic structure of chalcopyrite compounds were investigated. The thermal conductivity of RTHP-treated chalcopyrite compounds is greatly reduced, which is attributed to the point defects, stacking faults, and increased grain boundaries. These defects also decrease the carrier mobility and increase the carrier concentration, resulting in lowering the electrical conductivity and Seebeck coefficient. RTHP-treated chalcopyrite compounds contains microstrains, which partially arises from a series of disorder at the cation site with a variety of degrees and geometries. Such disorder can be induced as a metastable structure by the RTHP-treatment. Electronic structure calculations clarify that such disorder at the cation site changes orbitals hybridization, which can partially explain the experimentally observed transport properties of RTHP-treated samples.