Mg-Sc based alloy with high strength and functionality using BCC/HCP phase transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Junichi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10261588)
SUTOU Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yukiko
TAKEUCHI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグネシウム / スカンジウム / マルテンサイト変態 / 高強度 / 高延性 / 超弾性 / 形状記憶 / 軽金属 / 超弾性・形状記憶 / HCP/BCC変態 / 超高硬度 / 時効析出 / BCC/HCP変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused novel Mg-Sc alloys with high strength and functionality using phase transformation. This study mainly shows Mg-Sc alloy exhibits Martensitic transformation from BCC phase to orthorhombic phase and the transformation produces super-elasticity and shape memory effects for the first time in the world. This result disproved Mg alloys can not exhibit Martensitic transformation because the hardness of Magnesium is too low. Furthermore, it indicates some possibility to use the Mg-Sc alloy for aerospace and medical application such as self expanding frames of solar panel and biodegradable implant material.