Improvement of Corrosion Resistance of Steels by controlling catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YU  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Research Collaborator FURUTA Masahiro
AOYAMA Takahito
KUDO Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステンレス鋼 / 酸素還元反応 / 水素発生反応 / 活性溶解 / 不働態皮膜 / 酸素還元活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to stop the growth of localized corrosions for steels by controlling the oxygen reduction reaction, the hydrogen evolution reaction, and the solution chemistry on the steel surface. No effect of the additive elements such as Al and Ni on the oxygen reduction reaction and the hydrogen evolution reaction for Fe-18Cr alloy was shown. A nitrogen compound layer formed on a surface of iron specimen was possible to inhibit the hydrogen evolution reaction. In acidic solutions, sulfate ions suppressed the anodic dissolution of steel matrix for Type 316L stainless steel. Based on the result, we succeeded the inhibition of the growth of crevice corrosion for Type 316L stainless steel by the addition of sulfate ion.