Development of growth technique of shape-controlled crystal for alloy materials with difficult workability
Project/Area Number |
15H05551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Yuui 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60517671)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 一方向凝固 / 難加工性合金 / イリジウム / ルテニウム / 線材 / 合金用マイクロ引き下げ法 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 線材作製技術 / 製造プロセス / 線材化プロセス / マイクロ引き下げ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Innovative method acceptable for production of Iridium (Ir) and Ruthenium (Ru) metal fibers with high melting point and poor workability is developed using an alloy-micro-pulling-down (A-μ-PD) method and ceramic crucibles with sufficient mechanical and thermal shock resistance. As-grown (as-solidified) Ir and Ru fibers were approximately 1 mm in diameter and their lengths exceed 15 and 0.3 m, respectively. Both Ir and Ru fibers were composed of number of elongated grains oriented along a growth direction which is attributable to the unidirectional solidification. The flexibility and oxidation resistance of the Ir fiber grown by the A-μ-PD method was considerably improved as compared to a commercial Ir wire made by wire-drawing process.