Experimental study on hierarchical flow characteristics of dilute polymer solution in terms of extensional rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hidema Ruri  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20598172)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複雑流体 / 階層性 / ソフトマター / 相互作用 / 高分子溶液 / 高分子の流動抵抗 / 高分子の局所粘度 / 乱流エネルギー / レオロジー / 階層構造 / 化学工学 / 非ニュートン流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of a little amount of polymers to water changes fluid properties drastically. Drag reduction, elastic instability, sudden increase of extensional viscosity of polymer solution are typical examples. In such complex phenomena, polymers may interact with each other in the flow, or polymers interact with the flow. Such interaction in micro scales induces non-uniform structure in fluids, which may affect fluid characteristics in macro scales. In order to clarify the hierarchic structure of polymer solution, we have conducted several experiments in each scale. We have measured polymer-polymer and polymer-fluid interaction in fluids by the drag force due to polymers and local viscosities of polymer solution by optical tweezers. Both are related to non-uniform structure in fluids. It was also clarified that the interactions and non-uniformity increase relaxation time of the polymer solution and viscoelastisity, which affects drag reduction and elastic instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低濃度高分子溶液の複雑な流動挙動は,nmスケールにおける高分子と水の相互作用が,um,cm,mスケールという上位の階層に影響を及ぼす複雑系であると考え,それを実験的に検証した.本研究の成果により,これまで別々に理解されていた高分子1本の挙動と,乱流抑制,弾性不安定性,溶液の伸長粘度といった,umからmスケールまでの各階層の高分子溶液の挙動を結びつけることができる.これによって,高分子溶液の流動挙動解明が進み,乱流抑制,3Dプリンタ,マイクロリアクター,Labo on a chip技術などの精度向上に貢献でき,工業,医療,様々な分野に応用が期待できるため,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.