Fabrication of organic/inorganic hybrid silica membranes via atmospheric-pressure plasma-polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Hiroki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30633937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 化学気相蒸着法 / シリカ膜 / 分子ふるい膜 / 膜分離 / ハイブリッドシリカ膜 / 多孔性無機膜 / 大気圧プラズマCVD / 気体分離膜 / 超薄膜 / 気体分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric-pressure plasma-based processing for the fabrication of organic-inorganic hybrid silica membranes under normal temperature and pressure was developed in the present study. In this study, a plasma reactor was newly designed for the membrane fabrication. The effects of the chemical structure of precursors, the composition of plasma working gas, and the plasma power on the gas permeation properties of the membranes were investigated. Consequently, hybrid silica membranes with molecular sieving property was successfully fabricated under normal temperature and pressure, by a one step with a short processing time. The results of the present study provide a practical membrane fabrication technique, which can significantly lower the processing temperature of silica membrane fabrication.