Design of energy-saving gas separation process using circulating fluidized bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANSHA YASUKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (10544083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロセス設計 / 流動層 / ガス分離 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide capture and storage technology has attracted recent attention for the mitigation of CO2 emissions; however, to facilitate its commercial implementation, its capture cost should be further decreased. This research proposes an innovative energy-saving process using chemical absorption by a solid in a circulating fluidized bed. In this process, the reaction heat that accompanies absorption is successfully supplied through a heat pump to achieve thermal decomposition in a regenerator, leading to recirculation of all process heat into the process. Absorption and fluidization experiments were conducted to determine the separation performance. An energy balance of the proposed process was simulated using the experimental data with a commercial process simulator as compared with conventional counterparts.