One-pot synthesis of lactic acid from biomass-derived carbohydrates over water-tolerant solid catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kiyotaka Nakajima  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (90451997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体触媒 / バイオマス変換 / ルイス酸塩基 / 酸塩基触媒 / グリーンケミストリー / 固体酸塩基触媒 / 乳酸 / 環境調和型プロセス / グリーン科学 / 酸塩基反応 / バイオマス / 固体酸塩基 / グリーン化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemocatalytic conversion of biomass-derived carbohydrates including glycerol and glucose to lactic acid was studied using a stable and highly active solid catalysts. We found that metallic Pt sites and Lewis acid sites on TiO2-supported Pt nanoparticles are active for aerobic oxidation of glycerol to triose sugars and subsequent transformation of these C3 sugars to lactic acid, respectively. A combination Lewis acid and base sites on niobium-containing mixed oxides is effective for step-wise conversion of glucose to lactic acid that contains isomerization (glucose to fructose), retro-aldol condensation (fructose to triose sugars), and dehydration/isomerization (triose sugars to lactic acid) in water.