Development of artificial transcriptional regulation system in marine cyanobacteria and its application to isoprenoid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hasunuma Tomohisa  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (20529606)
Research Collaborator Cox Robert Sidney  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラン藻 / アスタキサンチン / カロテノイド / メタボローム解析 / 代謝工学 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed metabolic engineering tools for substance production in oceanic cyanobacterium Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 which is fast growing, capable of cell densification and salt tolerance, as a basic strain. The host production system using omics technology was evaluated to be applied to the substance production. Five types of promoter, seven neutral sites for gene introduction, and three transcription factors were aligned to achieve Astaxanthin content of 12 mg/g and productivity of 11 mg/L/d. Dynamic metabolome analysis revealed for the first time that carotene metabolism alteration is closely related to central metabolism by observing enhancement of central metabolic flux. It also succeeded in organic acid production.