High current electron source capable of instant stable operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shigeru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30545778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙推進 / 電気推進 / ホローカソード / 電子源 / 大電流電子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A criterion to stabilize the operation of a hollow cathode for high power electric propulsion of space crafts is obtained. First, we found that the hollow cathode operation is unstable when the propellant flow rate is low and the electron extract current is high. Second, we observed the plasma in the hollow cathode using probes. As a result, we found that the forcible electron collection causes the unsteady operation. Finally, we developed a new hollow cathode under the stabilization criteria and demonstrated that the hollow cathode operation became stabilized instantly.