Development of Compressible Flow Solver using Hierarchical Cartesian Grid Method for Aerodynamic and Aeroacoustic Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imamura Taro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30371115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直交格子法 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 航空機設計 / 空力音響 / 最適化 / 流体構造連成 / 高次精度スキーム / カットセル法 / 数値流体力学 / 流体力学 / 直交格子 / 並列計算 / 流体 / 埋め込み境界法 / 乱流モデル / 航空宇宙工学 / 階層型直交格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the further improvement of safety, fuel consumption and environmental compatibility of an aircraft, as a baseline technology, a hierarchical Cartesian grid method applicable to the analysis of high Reynolds number compressible flow which is important in the aerospace field is developed. It was possible to carry out analysis of the flow field around an aircraft until now, but there were various problems in the analysis using the hierarchical Cartesian grid method which is capable of fully automatic grid generation. In this study, we have tackled those issues and have shown the effectiveness of the new proposed method through various analysis cases. It is shown that the newly constructed fluid analysis method can be applied to aerodynamics and aeroacoustic analysis, fluid structure interaction problem and optimization calculation around wings and aircraft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しく開発される民間航空機には,安全性・燃費・環境適合性の更なる向上が求められており,その実現のためには数値流体力学が不可欠な技術だが,依然として数値流体力学を専門としない研究者・技術者が簡単に利用できるツールではない。そこで本研究では,航空機周り流れの流体解析の準備手続きを大幅に自動化できる新しい流体解析ツールを構築した。革新的な航空機形態・空力デバイス・空力騒音低減デバイスのアイディアを思いついた時に直ちに流体解析が実行できるようになることにより,CFDを専門としない航空宇宙分野の研究者・技術者の利用拡大が見込まれ,より優れた航空機空力設計が可能になると期待される。