Development of a model for simulating brittle crack propagation and arrest behavior and clarification of the long crack problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibanuma Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30611826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脆性破壊 / 亀裂伝播 / アレスト / 長大亀裂問題 / 脆性亀裂伝播 / アレスト靭性 / 破壊のクライテリオン / アレスト設計 / 破壊力学 / 高速亀裂伝播 / 破壊応力 / 構造力学 / 船舶海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained four achievements as follows. (1) We developed a fracture mechanics model for simulating brittle crack propagation and arrest behavior in a steel plate based on the local fracture stress criterion and the crack closure effect by side ligaments. (2) Validation of the proposed model was performed by comparing with several experiments of several large-scale fracture tests. (3) We estimated the material property necessary for the arrest design of the actual structures by systematic calculations using the proposed model. (4) The validity of the local fracture stress criterion was validated using experiments and finite element analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,40年以上未解決である長大亀裂問題を解明しただけでなく,構造基盤材料の「アレスト靱性」に本質的意味を与える挑戦的な試みであった.また,本研究の成果は,海上輸送構造物の安全性確保に直接的に貢献する基盤技術でもある.したがって本研究の成果は学術的・社会的価値を両立した工学研究であるといえる.