Elucidation of irradiation effects on hydrogen isotope permeation in tritium permeation barrier coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Chikada Takumi  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20614366)
Research Collaborator HORIKOSHI Seira
MOCHIZUKI Jumpei
FUJITA Hikari
MATSUNAGA Moeki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリチウム / 水素 / 透過 / 被覆 / 放射線照射 / セラミックス / 構造・機能材料 / 放射線 / 原子力エネルギー / 酸化エルビウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, irradiation effects on hydrogen isotope permeation have been investigated using ceramic coatings for tritium permeation barrier in fusion reactor fuel systems.
Iron ion irradiation as a simulation of neutron irradiation was performed for the coatings followed by microstructural analysis and deuterium permeation measurements. It was found that the balance between displacement damage and damage recovery by heating largely affected on deuterium permeation behaviors. As for gamma-ray irradiation, the world-first increase in deuterium permeation under gamma-ray irradiation was detected. The increase rate depended on dose rate and test temperature. The coated samples showed a smaller increase rate, suggesting that ceramic coatings would assume not only a role as a tritium permeation barrier but also as a protection layer for irradiation.