Theoretical Research in Formation Mechanisms of Fuzzy Nano-structures by Comparison among Noble Gases and Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Atsushi M.  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10581051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ壁相互作用 / ヘリウムプラズマ / タングステン / 分子動力学 / ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 動的モンテカルロ法 / 二体衝突近似 / ナノ構造 / プラズマ・核融合 / ナノ材料 / プラズマ加工 / 計算物理 / 物性理論 / プラズマー壁相互作用 / Fuzz構造 / ダイバータ / シミュレーション / 数理物理 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / ヘリウム / プラズマ-物質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the formation mechanism for "fuzz" which is a fuzzy nanostructure induced on the tungsten surface by helium plasma irradiation. We developed the BCA-MD-KMC triple hybrid method, the method to find automatically path of the impurity atom in material, the meta-compiler to generation the simulation code for potential model in molecular dynamics from mathematical expressions. Using these, we succeeded in reproducing the growth of fuzz by simulation. As a growth mechanism, it has come to discover an unexpected mechanism in which repeated sputtering and re-deposition phenomena cause transport of tungsten atoms after burst of helium bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて開発されたBCA-MD-KMCハイブリッド法は、原子レベルの計算のまま100秒までの照射現象をシミュレート可能にした画期的な手法であり、プラズマと固体物質の界面現象(プラズマ物質相互作用)に対して広く応用可能な手法である。産業界では半導体プロセスや薄膜コーティングに展開可能で、成功すれば飛躍的な製品開発の向上に繋がる可能性があり、現在は産学連携研究を展開中である。また、動的モンテカルロの経路探索法やメタコンパイラも、プラズマ・核融合分野以外での物質材料シミュレーションに広く展開可能なもので、今後の分野融合的発展が期待できる。