Study on attosecond electron beam generation using radially polarized electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kan Koichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60553302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超短パルス電子ビーム / テラヘルツ波 / 時間領域分光 / レーザー変調器 / ラジアル偏光テラヘルツ波 / 光伝導アンテナ / アンジュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimization of magnetic bunch compressor was performed based on monitoring intensity of coherent transition radiation from femtosecond electron bunches. Monitoring the intensity indicated possibility of single-shot electron bunch length monitor. Feasibility of photoconductive antenna was investigated for the measurement of THz electric field direction and distribution. Laser modulator was also investigated for modulation of sub-femtosecond electron bunch via first-order interaction.