Development of the wide range velocity profile and flow rate measurement using pulsed ultrasound deconvolution method
Project/Area Number |
15H05566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Sanehiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60738293)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMADA Takashi
FURUICHI Noriyuki
TAKEDA Yasushi
MURAKAWA Hideki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 流量 / 超音波 / 流速分布 / 過渡流量 / 液体計測 / ワイドレンジ / 半逆位相パルス / 流体計測 / 過渡計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The wide range velocity profile and flow rate measurement methods are developed. To achieve the wider range of flow rate measurement, the new waveform of pulsed ultrasound and the new signal processing are applied to the conventional ultrasonic velocity profile measurement method. Additionally, the measurement technique to obtain the very short difference between the time of flights is developed for the long-term flow rate monitoring. These developed measurement methods are evaluated at the national standard facility of flow rate measurement.