Development of next-generation latent heat stoarge and transportation technology for high temperature applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takahiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50714523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords省エネルギー / 蓄熱 / セラミックス / エクセルギー / 熱輸送 / マイクロカプセル / 潜熱蓄熱 / アルミニウム / エネルギー貯蔵 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to develop a next-generation high-temperature heat storage and transportation technology, based on a latent heat storage using phase change material (PCM) which can store and release a large amount of thermal energy at a constant temperature. Especially, a latent heat storage medium (=microencapsulated PCM) with a high-heat storage density, high-speed heat response, and high-temperature operation was mainly developed. As the results of this project, microencapsulated PCM with various operating temperature ranges were developed by using various Al based PCMs. In addition, bulk heat storage media such as pellets and mm size particles, and microencapsulated PCM with catalyst were successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したマイクロカプセルPCMは、従来の固体顕熱蓄熱材であるセラミックス同様に粒子状、ハニカム状など様々な蓄熱構造体へ成型可能である。即ち、従来の固体顕熱蓄熱の利用形態を引継いだまま蓄熱材としての性能を向上させることができるため、蓄熱・熱輸送技術の新基盤となり得る。また、マイクロカプセルPCMを担体へ担持または他の物質と混合することで、熱制御材としても使用することができる。よって、本研究の成果は顕熱蓄熱技術では達成不可能なエクセルギー再生型エネルギー変換の実現や、更なる「プロセス強化」等、エネルギー学及び関連分野を飛躍的に進展させ、省エネルギー、省資源、省プロセスに大きく貢献する可能性がある。