Molecular mechanisms of activity dependent neural circuit refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Naofumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70597624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / シナプス刈り込み / 神経活動 / シナプス入力 / 登上線維 / プルキンエ細胞 / バーグマングリア / 小脳 / 分子機構 / 発達 / 神経活動依存性 / 分子メカニズム / 遺伝子操作 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the postnatal development of animals,necessary synapses in the brain are strengthened and unnecessary synapses are weakened and eliminated. This process is known as synapse elimination and important for the conversion of immature neural circuit to mature version. In this study, I tried to elucidate roles of neural activity and its molecular basis in synapse elimination of the cerebellar climbing fiber to Purkinje cell synapse in the developing mouse.I found that the neural activity of climbing fiber is necessary to eliminate unnecessary synapses and to complete the innervation of Purkinje cells by necessary climbing fibers. I also found that BDNF promotes synapse elimination and Progranulin counteracts synapse elimination.