Project/Area Number |
15H05575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yumimoto Kanae 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任助教 (30596838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Keiichi 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | がん転移 / がんニッチ / 転移ニッチ / ユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the mechanisms of cancer metastasis have been studied as a characteristic of cancer cells, it has become clear that cancer niches surrounding tumor cells have a great influence on metastasis in recent years. A prominent tumor suppressor gene Fbxw7 has also long been analyzed from the viewpoint of cancer suppressor in tumor cells. However, it was found that Fbxw7 is an important factor suppressing cancer metastasis not only in cancer cells but also in bone marrow derived cells constituting a cancer niche. In addition, we administered propagermanium, a therapeutic agent for hepatitis B, to various cancer metastasis mouse models. We discovered that propagermanium is effective in some cases.