Integrative genome and epigenome analysis of non-coding regulatory regions in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Muratani Masafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50730199)
Research Collaborator Noguchi Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんゲノム / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 非コード制御領域 / 臨床組織検体 / 肺癌 / ゲノミクス / 癌 / エンハンサー / プロモーター / 微量検体 / エピゲノム解析 / 体細胞変異 / ゲノム / 病理学 / 発現制御 / ゲノム制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike coding mutations, extent of somatic mutations in non-coding regulatory regions remains largely unknown. In this study, we performed ChIP-sequencing analysis of lung cancer clinical tissue samples. Discovery of large number of somatic mutations in promoters and other regulatory regions indicates potential impact of non-coding mutations in cancer. ChIP-sequencing also identified allele-specific regulation of cancer-associated regulatory regions. Such information is highly useful to filter potential functional variants, and similar strategy could be applied to other clinical research including rare diseases. It is also important to develop method to utilize functional variants as diagnostic markers and as drug targets. Functional SNPs could be developed as a predictive marker for disease susceptibility, and somatic mutations could predict effect of drugs targeting certain transcriptional regulatory network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既知の癌関連遺伝子の近傍のゲノム制御領域に多数の体細胞変異が見つかったことは、癌のゲノム変異解析において未知の領域があることを示しており、それらの機能的意義の確立や多数症例での研究など、今後の研究の基礎となる結果が得られた。全ゲノム解析の情報に加え、癌特異的に変化する制御領域の位置情報とアレル特異的制御の情報を加えることで、多数の変異から機能的に重要なものを効果的にフィルタリングできることは今後の癌研究にも有用である。制御領域の変異をどのように臨床応用するかは今後の課題ではあるが、SNPによる疾患感受性の予測やクリプティック・プロモーターからの転写産物に対する創薬などが期待される。