Establishment of new omics approach for the comprehensive analysis of the light sensing pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30616230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / フォトーム / 光受容体 / シアノバクテリア / 藻類 / ゲノム / オプトジェネティクス / フィトクロム / 光合成 / 光応答 / 光スイッチ / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the light-sensing network of living organisms, I developed new omics method named "Photome". This method utilizes the advantage of wide range of quantification of the next generation sequencer and the irradiation of multichromatic light with high resolution wavelength. I succeeded to establish highly efficient sample preparation method of photome and also automated pipeline for computing. This method can be applied to all living organism and will promote the progress of the wide research filed such as analysis of intrinsic light-sensing pathway or regulation of cellular response by light irradiation.